Accident Summary Nr: 156146.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 156146.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 04/26/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1666488.01504/26/2023238170Ruhlman Eilers Construction Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 26, 2023, an employee was installing windows. The employee fell from a ladder set on top of a scaffold. The employee sustained arm and head fractures and was killed.

Keywords: Arm, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Installing, Ladder, Scaffold, Window
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1666488.015 36 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: