Accident Summary Nr: 156146.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1666488.015 | 04/26/2023 | 238170 | Ruhlman Eilers Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 26, 2023, an employee was installing windows. The employee fell from a ladder set on top of a scaffold. The employee sustained arm and head fractures and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1666488.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |