Accident Summary Nr: 156138.015 - Employee dies from natural causes while on break in vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1668647.015 | 05/03/2023 | 238210 | Mmr Group, Inc. | 
Abstract: At 12:35 p.m. on May 3, 2023, an employee working as an environmental health and safety specialist for an electrical contractor was eating lunch in his company truck. A coworker found the employee sitting slumped over and nonresponsive. The autopsy report concluded the employee died from natural causes.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1668647.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Environmental Science & Protection Techs, Including Health | 