Accident Summary Nr: 156125.015 - Employee dies from head trauma after falling through floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1668526.015 | 05/08/2023 | 238220 | A.K.S. International Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 8, 2023, an employee was working for a plumbing, heating and air conditioning contractor on a construction project. The employee was lowering a bucket to the lower level of a structure in order to stage materials for the job. The employee fell approximately thirty feet to the lower level through a floor opening. The employee died from blunt force trauma to his head after impact with the concrete slab.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1668526.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |