Accident Summary Nr: 156114.015 - Employee dies of heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1667634.015 | 05/03/2023 | 237310 | Kiewit Louisiana Company |
Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on April 17, 2023, an employee was changing out a 12-volt dc battery on a welding rig. The employee had a heart attack, potentially induced by electric shock.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1667634.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |