Accident Summary Nr: 156101.015 - Employee is killed when struck by dumpster

Accident Summary Nr: 156101.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 05/05/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1668340.01505/05/2023562111Bass Waste Removal And Recycling

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 5, 2023, an employee attached a winch to the back of a metal dumpster then used the manual controls to raise and empty a dumpster from the passenger-side rear of the garbage truck. The employee did not lock the dumpster's trunnion bar in place before beginning the lift. While lifting and emptying the dumpster, it swung around toward the back passenger side of the garbage truck and struck and pinned the employee in between the dumpster and the truck. The employee suffered blunt force trauma to his chest, abdomen and head and died due to his injuries.

Keywords: Abdomen, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Chest, Crushed, Crushing, Dumpster, Garbage Truck, Head, Lifting, Load Shift, Pinned, Safety Bar, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1668340.015 30 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy