Accident Summary Nr: 156099.015 - Employee is killed in fall from elevation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1668305.015 | 04/28/2023 | 1751 | 238130 | 75725 - L And J Framing Llc |
Abstract: At 2:41 p.m. on April 28, 2023, Employee #1 of L and J Framing was performing punch list framing work on the third floor of Building 8 at the Quarterra jobsite in Summerville, SC. Employee #1 stopped his assigned task and walked over to the landing area near the guardrail system on the third floor. A framer working in the area stated he saw Employee #1 approach the guardrail system and handle the top rail aggressively. When Employee #1 approached and handled the guardrail, it gave way and Employee #1 fell 20 feet to the first working level on concrete. Employee #1 landed on a metal bracket, which impaled the back of the head. The EMS Supervisor pronounced Employee #1 dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1668305.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |