Accident Summary Nr: 156074.015 - Employee experiences seizure, later dies due to meningitis

Accident Summary Nr: 156074.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 04/15/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1668040.01505/03/2023928110U.S. Customs And Border Protection

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on April 15, 2023, an employee working as an Aviation Enforcement Agent for the U.S. Customs and Border Protection Service was on temporary duty out of state for P-3 flight simulator training. The employee had traveled home on Friday, April 7, 2023, and spent the weekend at home resting and doing chores. The employee returned to the training site on Monday, April 10, 2023. While at work, the employee told a coworker he was starting to feel ill. He reported to work on Tuesday, April 11, 2023, but took sick leave on Wednesday and Thursday, April 12, 2023, and April 13, 2023. At approximately 3:30 a.m. on Friday, April 15, 2023, the employee experienced an incapacitating seizure. His spouse called an ambulance and alerted his command staff. The employee was transported to a local hospital and placed on life support. He never regained consciousness after the seizure and was pronounced dead at the hospital at 8:00 p.m. on Saturday, April 15, 2023, due to bacterial meningitis.

Keywords: Illness, Infection, Infectious Disease, Loss of consciousness, Medical Condition, Nerve damage, Seizure, Training, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1668040.015 62 M Fatality Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers