Accident Summary Nr: 156065.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 156065.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 04/14/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1668035.01505/04/2023238990Gdl Metal Buildings, Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 14, 2023, an employee and a laborer were installing clips for wall girts. The laborer went down to the floor via an aerial lift to get fresh batteries. The employee stayed on the roof. The employee fell through a fiberglass skylight and landed on the concrete floor approximately 26 feet below. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Concrete, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Laborer, Roof, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1668035.015 55 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 26 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: