Accident Summary Nr: 156062.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1667970.015 | 05/04/2023 | 561730 | Art'S Tree & Lawn Services Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on May 3, 2023, an employee, the owner of the tree and lawn service, was felling and trimming trees in a residential yard when the branches of a tree he was felling got hung up in another tree. The employee climbed into the skid steer bucket and was lifted to where the branches were hung up in the adjacent tree when the base of the tree trunk that he was felling slid down the hill. This caused the branch from the adjacent tree to break and the felled tree then struck the employee and crushing his head, neck, and chest between the tree and the skid steer bucket. The employee suffered blunt force trauma to his head, neck, and chest and was pronounced dead at the scene by the medical examiner.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1667970.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Forestry workers, except logging |