Accident Summary Nr: 156059.015 - Employee is killed in forklift accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1667894.015 | 04/27/2023 | 1711 | 238220 | 154151 - Hvac Antele Service Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on April 27, 2023, Employee 1 was being lifted in the air, while standing in a wooden trash box, by employee 2 operating a Lull forklift. Employee 1 was attempting to retrieve material from the top of a Conex box, when the trash box tipped and fell from the forks of the forklift. This caused the employee to fall and be crushed between the wooden trash box and the ground.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1667894.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |