Accident Summary Nr: 156056.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling heavy box off tra

Accident Summary Nr: 156056.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 04/28/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1667886.01505/04/2023488510F T Logistics Inc

Abstract: On April 28, 2019, an employee working as a truck driver for a general freight company was working in between two parked boxed trailers. A heavy box fell off one of the trailers and crushed the employee, killing him.

Keywords: Abdomen, Arm, Caught Between, Crushed, Falling Object, Material Handling, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Trailer, Truck Driver, Unstable Load, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1667886.015 36 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer