Accident Summary Nr: 156055.015 - Employee is killed in pressure vessel explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1667708.015 | 05/04/2023 | 325412 | Polycarbon Industries, Inc./Seqens Sas |
Abstract: At 12:40 a.m. on May 4, 2023, an employee was performing the intermediate packaging step of the Dekon 139 production process, and the pressure vessel that he was working on exploded. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1667708.015 | 62 | M | Fatality |