Accident Summary Nr: 156038.015 - Employee dies from neck laceration while torch cutting cable

Accident Summary Nr: 156038.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/03/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1667739.01505/04/2023238110Prestress Services Industries

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on May 3, 2023, an employee working as a heavy equipment operator for a structural concrete contractor was cutting braided wire with a cutting torch. The wire came loose striking the employee and lacerating the left side of his neck, killing him.

Keywords: Cable, Concrete, Concrete Form Work, Construction, Cutting, Equipment Operator, Flying Object, Laceration, Metal, Neck, Struck By, Torch cutting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1667739.015 57 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy