Accident Summary Nr: 156023.015 - Employee falls from roof, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1667618.015 | 05/03/2023 | 531311 | Glade Investments, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:49 p.m. on April 28, 2023, an employee was conducting maintenance plumbing work at a residence when he climbed an extension ladder to reach the roof while carrying a sewer pump. The employee fell approximately 8-feet to the ground and was hospitalized. The employee died at the hospital on May 1, 2023 at approximately 1:00 p.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1667618.015 | 63 | M | Fatality |