Accident Summary Nr: 156021.015 - Employee dies when struck by vehicle in work zone
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1667528.015 | 05/03/2023 | 1611 | 237310 | 154137 - S. T. Wooten Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:54 a.m. on May 3, 2023, an employee was working on a crew patching asphalt on a highway. The lane was closed down in order for the crew to do the work. A vehicle entered the work zone and struck and killed the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1667528.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |