Accident Summary Nr: 156020.015 - Employees are infected with COVID-19 in facility outbreak

Accident Summary Nr: 156020.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/28/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1655535.01503/09/2023493110Amazon.Com Services Llc

Abstract: Employees were working in a warehouse distribution center when the p.m. shift was determined to be in a COVID-19 outbreak on February 28, 2023. There were approximately 1,000 employees in the facility, and it was infeasible to determine where those who contract COVID-19 were exposed. The outbreak infected approximately two percent of the employees at the facility and was comparable to the infection rate of the community at large. No employees were hospitalized. The employer had implemented the required precautions to prevent the spread of COVID-19.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1655535.015 25 F Non Hospitalized injury