Accident Summary Nr: 156009.015 - Employee dies from head trauma from fall down elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1667379.015 | 05/03/2023 | 238130 | Gulfco Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 2, 2023, an employee working as a carpenter on a residential construction project was walking around the entrance to an elevator shaft to go to lunch. The employee fell to the bottom of the elevator shaft. There was only one rail blocking the elevator shaft as fall protection. It is unknown if the employee fell over or under the rail. The employee fractured his skull from impact with the concrete floor below and was killed. No other objects were found at the bottom of the elevator shaft that the employee could have fallen onto.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1667379.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |