Accident Summary Nr: 156009.015 - Employee dies from head trauma from fall down elevator shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 156009.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/02/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1667379.01505/03/2023238130Gulfco Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 2, 2023, an employee working as a carpenter on a residential construction project was walking around the entrance to an elevator shaft to go to lunch. The employee fell to the bottom of the elevator shaft. There was only one rail blocking the elevator shaft as fall protection. It is unknown if the employee fell over or under the rail. The employee fractured his skull from impact with the concrete floor below and was killed. No other objects were found at the bottom of the elevator shaft that the employee could have fallen onto.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Carpenter, Concrete Floor, Construction, Elevator, Elevator Shaft, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Guardrail, Head, Midrail, Residential Construction, Skull
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1667379.015 48 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: