Accident Summary Nr: 156007.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1667337.015 | 05/02/2023 | 622110 | Pih Health Whittier Hospital |
Abstract: An employee was working as a facilities manager in a hospital. On January 11, 2023, he went into an isolation room to fix a pipe. Later that day, the employee developed shortness of breath and took himself to urgent care where he tested positive for COVID-19 and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1667337.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |