Accident Summary Nr: 156007.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 156007.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/11/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1667337.01505/02/2023622110Pih Health Whittier Hospital

Abstract: An employee was working as a facilities manager in a hospital. On January 11, 2023, he went into an isolation room to fix a pipe. Later that day, the employee developed shortness of breath and took himself to urgent care where he tested positive for COVID-19 and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1667337.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Managers and administrators, n.e.c