Accident Summary Nr: 156006.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling steel coil

Accident Summary Nr: 156006.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 05/02/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1667333.01505/02/2023336390Ts Tech Usa Corporation

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 2, 2023, an employee was moving a steel coil using an overhead crane and a C-hook when the coil struck a large piece of machinery and fell off of the hook. The coil struck the employee, killing him.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crane Hook, Crushed, Crushing, Falling Object, Lifting, Moving, Overhead Crane, Steel, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1667333.015 49 M Fatality Pressing machine operators