Accident Summary Nr: 155997.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1667293.015 | 05/02/2023 | 423930 | Lancaster Auto Recycling Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 2, 2023, an employee and coworkers had finished removing the engine and other salvageable parts from a salvage Chevrolet Malibu when a coworker lifted the vehicle body with a Komatsu WA-180-1 front end wheel loader and secured the front of the car to the forks with a chain, cantilevering the body from the forks. The coworker was transporting the body through the shop to the exterior yard when he approached a doorway opening. The employee began to pass under the rear of the elevated car when the unstable body fell off the forks and crushed him under the car body. Once the body was raised, the employee was removed and transported to the hospital where he died as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1667293.015 | 78 | M | Fatality |