Accident Summary Nr: 155997.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling car

Accident Summary Nr: 155997.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 05/02/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1667293.01505/02/2023423930Lancaster Auto Recycling Inc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 2, 2023, an employee and coworkers had finished removing the engine and other salvageable parts from a salvage Chevrolet Malibu when a coworker lifted the vehicle body with a Komatsu WA-180-1 front end wheel loader and secured the front of the car to the forks with a chain, cantilevering the body from the forks. The coworker was transporting the body through the shop to the exterior yard when he approached a doorway opening. The employee began to pass under the rear of the elevated car when the unstable body fell off the forks and crushed him under the car body. Once the body was raised, the employee was removed and transported to the hospital where he died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: Automobile, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chain, Crushed, Crushing, Falling Object, Forks, Front End Loader, Lifting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1667293.015 78 M Fatality