Accident Summary Nr: 155982.015 - Employee is killed when struck in head by falling load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1666493.015 | 04/27/2023 | 532412 | Mcdonough Construction Rentals, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:11 a.m. on April 27, 2023, an employee was working as an iron worker for an industrial equipment sales and rental company that provides clients with construction elevators. The employee had worked for the company since April 16, 2018. The employee was assisting Coworker #1, a forklift operator, with storing the elevator panel in the storage yard of the business. The employee climbed onto the panel after it was placed on the ground by the forklift. The employee was attempting to detach the panel from the forklift rigging when both he and the panel tipped over. The panel struck the employee on the head and fell on top of him. At 8:48 a.m. the employer contacted City Fire and Rescue. In the meantime, Coworkers #2 and #3 physically lifted the heavy panel off of the employee while Coworker #1 used the forks to lift the panel back up. Coworkers #2 and #3 used tie wire to secure the panel upright while the injured employee was receiving first aid. By this time, City Fire & Rescue/EMS had responded to the scene. EMS transported the employee to the local medical center. The employee sustained multiple injuries and was pronounced dead hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1666493.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker |