Accident Summary Nr: 155959.015 - Employee is killed when pinned by truck door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1666723.015 | 04/28/2023 | 238990 | Four Star Driveway Services Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 28, 2023, an employee was walking away from the truck he had been driving. The truck had apparently been left in gear and the parking brake not engaged. The truck rolled forward and pinned the employee between the truck and a building. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1666723.015 | 80 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |