Accident Summary Nr: 155959.015 - Employee is killed when pinned by truck door

Accident Summary Nr: 155959.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 04/28/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1666723.01504/28/2023238990Four Star Driveway Services Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 28, 2023, an employee was walking away from the truck he had been driving. The truck had apparently been left in gear and the parking brake not engaged. The truck rolled forward and pinned the employee between the truck and a building. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Brake, Building, Caught Between, Pinned, Truck, Vehicle In Gear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1666723.015 80 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy