Accident Summary Nr: 155940.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1666899.015 | 05/01/2023 | 445110 | Kissimmee Meat & Produce, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 1, 2023, an employee was working in a supermarket and was on a ladder retrieving merchandise from a rack system when he fell from ladder and hit his head on the floor. The employee died due to a brain hemorrhage.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1666899.015 | 65 | M | Fatality |