Accident Summary Nr: 155935.015 - One employee dies, two are injured when struck by falling tr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1666847.015 | 04/29/2023 | 221122 | Hico Service Center |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on April 28, 2023, Employee #1, who worked as a lineman for an electrical power company was standing on a jobsite assessing the work area. Employee #1 was determining the next steps the crew would need to take once a fallen tree was cleared from the power lines. A 32-inch diameter red oak had uprooted and fell on a 15-foot wide roadway. The tree fell onto the power lines and a residence disabling the power in the area. The crew was called to the site to remove the fallen tree from the power lines, replace 3 broken power poles, and restore the power to the homes and church. While the crew was onsite, an adjacent 42-inch diameter red oak tree also uprooted and fell onto the church located across the roadway. Employee #2, who was standing approximately 30 to 35 feet from the trunk of the tree, was struck by an approximately 12-inch diameter by 18-foot long branch. The branch knocked Employee #2 to the ground and trapped him until coworkers on the site could cut the branch and free him. Coworkers performed first aid and CPR until emergency services arrived onsite. Employee #1 also sustained minor injuries and a coworker, an employee of a locating services company, was also injured and was hospitalized. The coworker was released on the evening of April 29, 2023. Employee #2 sustained crushing injuries and thoracic trauma including chest abrasions, bilateral rib fractures, and a thoracic fracture of the T5, soft tissue hemorrhages and lung lacerations. Employee #2 was pronounced dead at 5:21 p.m. the same afternoon.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1666847.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Electrical Power-Line |