Accident Summary Nr: 155918.015 - Employee dies of unknown causes, is found unresponsive in ca
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1666686.015 | 04/28/2023 | 928110 | Naval Information Warfare Center (Niwc)-Pacific |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 27, 2023, an employee working as a computer programmer for a national defense agency was inputting data into a computer. The room was an air-conditioned room. The employee told his coworker he was not feeling well so he left to take a break in his vehicle in the parking lot. The coworker went to check on the employee 30 minutes later and found him unresponsive in his vehicle. The employee died of unknown causes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1666686.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Computer programmers |