Accident Summary Nr: 155915.015 - Employee contacts power line and dies when electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 155915.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 04/25/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1666641.01504/27/2023515210Charter Communications, Llc

Abstract: On April 25, 2023, an employee working as a technician for an telecommunications company was transitioning the internet connection on a residence from an underground line to an overhead line. The employee had just climbed up a ladder which was resting on a telephone pole. The employee contacted the overhead high voltage power line running 2,000 Volts and 200 Amperes and died after being electrocuted.

Keywords: Cable, Cable Tv Work, Electric Shock, Electrical Wire, Electrocuted, Hand, Head, Installing, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Ladder, Leg, Line Clearance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Overhead Power Line, Power Lines, Repair, Telecom Work

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1666641.015 42 M Fatality Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.