Accident Summary Nr: 155899.015 - Employee is killed when struck by breaker bar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1666537.015 | 04/28/2023 | 238990 | Veterans Fence & Supply Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 24, 2023, an employee was removing a forklift from a flatbed utility trailer. The employee was releasing a chain lever binder which was being used to secure a forklift on a flatbed trailer attached to the back of a company pickup truck. The employee was using a hollow metal fence post (44 inches long by 1.75 inches diameter) as a breaker bar in order to gain more leverage to release the binder. It is believed the stored energy of the binder caused the lever/breaker bar to recoil which subsequently struck the employee in the side of his face and neck. The employee stumbled away from the trailer to the nearby grass, where he collapsed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1666537.015 | 22 | M | Fatality |