Accident Summary Nr: 155890.015 - Employee dies from apparent cardiac arrest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1666420.015 | 04/27/2023 | 454310 | Foster Fuels, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on April 27, 2023, an employee working as a Truck Driver for a fuel supplier was adjusting landing gear on his trailer. The employee was discovered face down by his trailer wearing his gloves. The employee died from an apparent heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1666420.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |