Accident Summary Nr: 155890.015 - Employee dies from apparent cardiac arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 155890.015 -- Report ID: 0355123 -- Event Date: 04/27/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1666420.01504/27/2023454310Foster Fuels, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on April 27, 2023, an employee working as a Truck Driver for a fuel supplier was adjusting landing gear on his trailer. The employee was discovered face down by his trailer wearing his gloves. The employee died from an apparent heart attack.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Heart Attack, Medical Condition, Medical History, Truck Driver, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1666420.015 42 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer