Accident Summary Nr: 155884.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1665930.015 | 04/26/2023 | 1761 | 238160 | 154100 - Acm Roofing And Services Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on April 26, 2023, an employee was using a backpack blower to clean debris and push water off of the roof, while replacing the PVC membrane on the roof of the local high school. The employee fell from the roof to the asphalt below, resulting in fatal blunt force trauma to his head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1665930.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |