Accident Summary Nr: 155877.015 - Employee dies from head injuries after collapse and fall

Accident Summary Nr: 155877.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 04/26/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1666263.01504/27/2023311812Schulze & Burch Biscuit Co.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 26, 2023, an employee was performing his quality assurance job duties for a commercial bakery. The employee was removing inferior pop-tart pastries from a 55-inch-wide conveyor line. The employee would remove the pop-tarts that were not in an acceptable shape or did not have enough icing applied. The pop-tarts come down the conveyor in a row of 14 pastries and the employee removes them with either one or both hands. The pastries weigh only a few ounces each. The employee was standing on a 9-inch step stool adjacent to the Packer-Marshalling Yard Conveyor line. The employee collapsed and hit the ground for no apparent reason. The area in which the employee worked was air-conditioned. The employee likely fainted and died from a traumatic brain injury from hitting the concrete floor in the fall.

Keywords: Bakery Rack, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Concrete Floor, Conveyor, Fainted, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Food processing, Head, Inspecting, Inspection, Lost consciousness, Removing, Step Stool, Traumatic Brain Injury, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1666263.015 62 M Fatality