Accident Summary Nr: 155877.015 - Employee dies from head injuries after collapse and fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1666263.015 | 04/27/2023 | 311812 | Schulze & Burch Biscuit Co. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 26, 2023, an employee was performing his quality assurance job duties for a commercial bakery. The employee was removing inferior pop-tart pastries from a 55-inch-wide conveyor line. The employee would remove the pop-tarts that were not in an acceptable shape or did not have enough icing applied. The pop-tarts come down the conveyor in a row of 14 pastries and the employee removes them with either one or both hands. The pastries weigh only a few ounces each. The employee was standing on a 9-inch step stool adjacent to the Packer-Marshalling Yard Conveyor line. The employee collapsed and hit the ground for no apparent reason. The area in which the employee worked was air-conditioned. The employee likely fainted and died from a traumatic brain injury from hitting the concrete floor in the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1666263.015 | 62 | M | Fatality |