Accident Summary Nr: 155873.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1657146.015 | 03/16/2023 | 238910 | Versatile Contracting, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 15, 2023, Employee #1 was installing fanfold, which is a 3/8-inch Duro-Guard recover board system to roof the building. Employee #1 was cutting the fanfold around the skylight and leaned against/on the skylight. The plastic-like skylight material broke, and the employee fell through the opening, approximately 20 feet to the ground below. Employee #1 received multiple fractures, which included injuries to the head and spinal cord. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1657146.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |