Accident Summary Nr: 155873.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 155873.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 03/15/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1657146.01503/16/2023238910Versatile Contracting, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 15, 2023, Employee #1 was installing fanfold, which is a 3/8-inch Duro-Guard recover board system to roof the building. Employee #1 was cutting the fanfold around the skylight and leaned against/on the skylight. The plastic-like skylight material broke, and the employee fell through the opening, approximately 20 feet to the ground below. Employee #1 received multiple fractures, which included injuries to the head and spinal cord. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Installing, Roof, Skylight, Spine, Torso
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1657146.015 24 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: