Accident Summary Nr: 155868.015 - Employee dies from head injuries after thrown from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 155868.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 04/26/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1666127.01504/27/2023811198Muddy Creek Leasing Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on April 26, 2023, an employee working as a heavy equipment mechanic for a vehicle leasing company was standing on a ladder adjusting a tarp on vehicle. The vehicle was similar to a dump truck. The spring-loaded tarp arm broke loose causing the employee to fall off the ladder and strike the hard ground. The employee died from head injuries.

Keywords: Adjust, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Flying Object, Fracture, Head, Ladder, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Malfunction, Mechanic, Rock, Spring, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1666127.015 60 M Fatality Heavy equipment mechanics