Accident Summary Nr: 155864.015 - Employee dies of head injuries while inflating tire that bur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1665803.015 | 04/26/2023 | 423930 | C & E Enterprises Of Marquette Inc Dba Superior Auto Of Negaunee |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on April 25, 2023, an employee working as a mechanic and a coworker were working for a recycling company mounting a tire onto a wheel using a TMG Tire Changing Machine. The employee placed the tire-wheel assembly on the ground and inflated it with an air compressor set to 150 psi. The sidewall of the tire burst striking the employee in the head and then continuing to the ceiling 16-feet above the machine. The employee died from head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1665803.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |