Accident Summary Nr: 155851.015 - Employee is killed in fall through decking

Accident Summary Nr: 155851.015 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 02/18/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1651939.01502/22/2023238160Devito Roofing Systems

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 18, 2023, an employee was stripping a layer of insulation. While stripping a 6-inch layer of insulation, the employee fell through the corroded steel decking below the insulation layer to the concrete floor below. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Concrete, Decking, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Insulation, Metal Decking, Steel
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   26 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1651939.015 41 M Fatality Roof Repair: Sheet Metal Distance of Fall: 26 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: