Accident Summary Nr: 155851.015 - Employee is killed in fall through decking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1651939.015 | 02/22/2023 | 238160 | Devito Roofing Systems |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 18, 2023, an employee was stripping a layer of insulation. While stripping a 6-inch layer of insulation, the employee fell through the corroded steel decking below the insulation layer to the concrete floor below. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 26 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1651939.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Roof Repair: Sheet Metal | Distance of Fall: 26 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |