Accident Summary Nr: 155845.015 - Employee is killed when caught in hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 155845.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 04/14/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1665283.01504/17/2023161123731075710 - Palmetto Corp Of Conway

Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on April 14, 2023, Employee #1, the Foreman, and the Project Manager were cleaning out the hopper of a Weiler Remix Transfer Vehicle on the left shoulder of the I-26 mile marker 130 jobsite in Gaston, South Carolina. The crew was leaving the yard where equipment was being kept. As they were beginning to line all the equipment up to start work, the cleanliness of the Remix Transfer Vehicle was addressed, which prompted coworkers to help Employee #1 get the equipment cleaned. Initially, the Foreman and the Project Manager were cleaning the hopper. After a while, the Foreman requested Employee #1, the operator of the Weiler RTV, to come down and help clean. The Project Manager went around to check the doors in the back of the Weiler RTV, and the Foreman checked the trucks on the fleet watcher app. Employee #1 was cleaning the Weiler RTV with a spade tool, while the chains were running. Employee #1 climbed into the hopper of the Weiler RTV and attempted to kick a piece of asphalt out, but slipped on the diesel on the bottom of the hopper, causing his foot to get caught into the chains of the RTV and pulling him into the Weiler RTV. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Caught In, Chain, Cleaning, Foot, Hopper, Slip, Slippery Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1665283.015 24 M Fatality Occupation not reported