Accident Summary Nr: 155835.015 - Employee is killed in fall from tree while cutting branch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1665870.015 | 04/25/2023 | 561730 | Miguel Patino Barron |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on April 23, 2023, an employee working for a landscaping service was working approximately 20 feet up in a tree trimming a branch. The branch fell off the tree and collided with another branch that was still attached to the tree. This caused the tree to break and fall with the employee still attached to the tree via a harness. The individual sustained multiple injuries from the fall and being struck by the branches. The employee died from his injuries approximately 2 minutes after arriving at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1665870.015 | 42 | M | Fatality |