Accident Summary Nr: 155832.015 - Employee dies from internal injuries after fall from mast
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1665826.015 | 04/25/2023 | 811490 | Florida Rigging & Hydraulics |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 24, 2023, an employee working as a sailor/deckhand for a household good repair company was being lifted to the top of a mast to replace the halyard. The employee reached the top of the mast where a coworker secured the employee's halyard (security rigging) to the boat's wench and placed the brake on the halyard. At that moment, the head stay, which holds the mast in the upright position to prevent it from falling backwards, broke away from the anchor point at the top of the mast. The mast fell backward with the employee attached. The employee died from a split aorta and massive abdominal hemorrhaging due to the 40 foot fall and impact with the ground.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1665826.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Sailors and deckhands |