Accident Summary Nr: 155828.015 - Employee dies after collapsing at work, experiences stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1665819.015 | 04/26/2023 | 453310 | Goodwill Central Texas |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 25, 2023, an employee working as a stock clerk for a thrift store had just left a coworker's (manager) office where they discussed his schedule. The employee was on his way to the breakroom for his break when he began to display confusion and collapsed. A customer performed CPR and first aid until paramedics arrived, at which time they took over. The paramedics then transferred the employee to the nearby hospital, where he was declared dead from a stroke.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1665819.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Stock and inventory clerks |