Accident Summary Nr: 155820.015 - Employee is killed when barn roof collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 155820.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 03/06/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1665733.01504/26/2023337122Barnbeautiful Incorporated

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on March 6, 2023, an employee was dismantling a barn. The barn roof collapsed. The employee was killed due to asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Barn, Collapse, Dismantling, Roof Collapse, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1665733.015 52 M Fatality Furniture and wood finishers