Accident Summary Nr: 155818.015 - Employee is killed when stuck in chest by flying plug

Accident Summary Nr: 155818.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 04/14/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1663973.01504/17/2023332312Accurate Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 14, 2023, an employee working for a structural sheet metal manufacturer was performing hydrostatic testing on an air-conditioned heat exchanger. A plug failed under pressure striking the employee. The employee was killed after being impaled in the chest by the plug.

Keywords: Chest, Flying Object, Heat Exchanger, High Pressure, Impaled, Lack of Engineering Controls, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Sheet Metal, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1663973.015 23 M Fatality