Accident Summary Nr: 155815.015 - Employee is killed in skid steer rollover

Accident Summary Nr: 155815.015 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 04/24/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1665536.01504/25/2023238110Rodriguez Paving And Foundation

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on April 24, 2023, an employee was operating a skid steer. He was spreading backfill along a driveway. The retaining wall gave way, and the skid steer fell down the mountain side. The employee suffered internal injuries associated with a vehicle rollover and was killed.

Keywords: Internal Injuries, Retaining Wall, Roll-Over, Skid Steer loader
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1665536.015 20 M Fatality Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: