Accident Summary Nr: 155813.015 - Employee is killed when run over by logging vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1665705.015 | 04/25/2023 | 113310 | Eustaquio Gomez Escamilla |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 24, 2023, an employee working for a logging company was working near a Viking Specialized Trailers, LLC, truck trailer. A coworker was preparing a logging truck while it was being loaded. The coworker was servicing a flat tire on the rear of the trailer connected to the truck. The coworker was using an air compressor mounted in the back of a Chevrolet 2500 service truck. While backing the service truck from the rear of the logging trailer, the coworker struck and ran completely over the employee. The coworker did not realize this until the employee was laying on the ground in front of a service truck. The employee died from multiple fractures to all limbs and a laceration to his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1665705.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |