Accident Summary Nr: 155802.015 - Employee is killed when trapped in tire building machine

Accident Summary Nr: 155802.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 04/21/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1665607.01504/24/2023301132621175711 - Trelleborg Wheel Systems Americas Inc

Abstract: At 9:06 p.m. on April 21, 2023, an employee who worked operating (driving) a tire building machine (TBM three) for a company that performed retreading on tires was assisting with building a tire. The employee was performing a task known as the "stage one" of the TBM on the platform. The employee's duties included operating the control panel, foot pedestal, and making any adjustments to the material during the formation of the tire. A coworker (a passenger in the TBM) was located on the opposite side of the tire on the same platform. The coworker's job duties included assisting the employee with making any adjustments to the material. The employee lubricated the bladder portion of the TBM, which was in automatic mode. The employee stepped on the foot pedestal located on the platform which advanced the machine to the next step. As the employee reached into the TBM, the employee was pinned between the bladder and drum of the machine. The coworker put the machine into manual mode by utilizing the emergency stop button and yelled for help. Once the machine was placed in manual mode it prevented the machine from compressing the employee between the bladder and drum any further. Although the compressing had been stopped, the employee was trapped in the machine. The Fire Department and Emergency Medical Services (EMS) responded to the scene and took over. EMS determined that the employee had a weak pulse and they performed CPR. The employee was pronounced dead shortly after.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Automatic Machine, Bladder, CPR, Caught In, Compressed By, Crushed, Drum, Emergency Response, Emergency Stop, Foot Control, Foot pedal, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Pinned, Tire, Trapped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1665607.015 37 M Fatality Occupation not reported