Accident Summary Nr: 155796.015 - Employee sustains crushing injuries when caught in conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 155796.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/24/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1665574.01504/25/2023336360Alliance Interiors Llc Dba Detroit Automotive Technologies

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on April 24, 2019, an employee working for an automobile parts manufacturer was torching thermoplastic polyolefins (TPO) material. The employee walked along each side of the mold torching it as he went around the material walking around a conveyor. The employee caught himself in the conveyor and was crushed between the mold and the conveyor. The employee was hospitalized to treat crushing injuries to his body and head.

Keywords: Back, Belt Conveyor, Chest, Conveyor, Crushed, Head, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Engineering Controls, Mold, Pinch Point, Sheared, Torch, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1665574.015 23 M Fatality