Accident Summary Nr: 155777.015 - Employee is killed when shot by robber
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1665431.015 | 04/25/2023 | 447110 | Ksr Retail Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:59 a.m. on April 20, 2023, an employee was getting ready to lock the main doors of the convenience store, when an unknown person came into the store and attempted to commit a robbery. The employee was able to get inside a bullet proof enclosure, and the robber came up to the cashier/pass through window and demanded money. The employee gave the money to the robber, and the robber tried to leave the store. The robber was not able to get out of the door and returned to the cashier/pass through window and shot the employee inside the enclosure. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1665431.015 | 24 | M | Fatality |