Accident Summary Nr: 155769.015 - Employee is killed when struck by excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 155769.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/18/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1665410.01504/18/2023532412A & B Rental

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on April 18, 2023, Employee #1 was attempting to remove a metal pin from the bucket of an excavator. Employee #1 was holding a metal rod and was positioned between a fixed bollard and the moving excavator arm and bucket. A coworker was operating the excavator. The coworker was moving the bucket back and forth towards the metal rod that Employee #1 was holding, in an attempt to free the pin in the bucket. Employee #1 was struck in the head by the arm of the excavator and the bollard. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Bucket , Excavator, Head, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1665410.015 19 M Fatality Laborers, except construction