Accident Summary Nr: 155760.015 - Employee is killed when shot with nail gun
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1665369.015 | 04/22/2023 | 238130 | Palacios Roofing Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 22, 2023, an employee was installing sheet rock backing. While climbing a 7-8-foot A-frame ladder, he shot himself in the chest with a Paslode nail gun. The employee sustained a fatal puncture wound to the right side of chest.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1665369.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |