Accident Summary Nr: 155751.015 - Employee is killed when slips and strikes pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1665220.015 | 04/20/2023 | 236220 | Worley Alaska, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:22 p.m. on April 15, 2023, an employee was walking on the ground. Evidence points towards the employee slipping on the ice and falling to the ground. The employee struck his head on a pipe, which caused a fatal injury. The employee suffered a skull fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1665220.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 0 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |