Accident Summary Nr: 155747.015 - Employee dies of natural causes

Accident Summary Nr: 155747.015 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 04/20/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1665207.01504/24/2023445110Whole Foods Market Group Inc.

Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on April 20, 2023, an employee was working the seafood counter in the grocery store. The employee complained of chest pain and was taking a break. The employee died of natural causes.

Keywords: Chest pain, Grocery Store, Natural Causes

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1665207.015 63 M Fatality Food counter, fountain and related occupations