Accident Summary Nr: 155740.015 - Employee is killed during explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 155740.015 -- Report ID: 1032300 -- Event Date: 04/21/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1665165.01504/24/2023483211Star Marine, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on April 7, 2023, an employee was using a plasma welder to cut the top off of an old barrel that had previously contained hydraulic oil. A fire/explosion occurred. The employee sustained second degree burns to the leg and extensive facial and brain injuries. The employee was struck by the metal drum/barrel and was killed.

Keywords: Brain, Burn, Drum, Explosion, Face, Fire, Flying Object, Hydraulic Fluid, Leg, Struck By, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1665165.015 22 M Fatality Sailors and deckhands